Research: Through Fake Sunglasses You Will See Reality Differently, Behave More Unethical, Feel Less Authenic
[…] It was controversial for some time, because many countries thought that it gave the USTR the right in case of a perceived denial of adequate and effective protection of IPRs or market access to retaliate unilaterally. Therefore the European Communities brought a case to the World Trade Organization, which got the code WT/DS152. See an excellent 63-page summary of the case, here.

The main complaint of the European Communities was that Section 301(c), which became later 19 U.S.C. Section 2411, authorises the USTR to “suspend, withdraw, or prevent the application of, benefits of trade agreement concessions”, or “impose duties or other import restrictions on the goods of, and … fees or restrictions on the services of, such foreign country for such time asthe Trade Representative determines appropriate”. It also came to the conclusion that because the U.S. is a member of the WTO it should bring its trade conflicts to a panel of the Dispute Settlement Body to solve the problems multilaterally. The same is also applicable to Section 306.